Saturday, October 01, 2011
[…] The community was asked to believe that a rather large national Corporation that have contract lawyers
onboard and deal in contracts on a daily basis "just forgot". To many of us that's a big stretch.

Then the question arises, was this just and unintended act of wrongdoing, or an intentional behind the scenes act of fraud by the party or parties thereto as described in The California Civil Code On Contracts -- Section 1623 which states;

"Where a contract, which is required by law to be in writing, is prevented from being put into writing by the fraud of a party thereto, any other party who is by such fraud led to believe that it is in writing, and acts upon such belief to his prejudice, may enforce it against the fraudulent party".

But I guess it's all fog in the gunwales at this point in time eh?

Sewertoons AKA Lynette Tornatzky said...

One point we overlooked - Bruce Buel signed the contract.

In a letter to Steve Brown from CSD attorney Julie Biggs dated March 8, 2006 she writes,