Friday, October 23, 2009
[…] Let's just be clear on that.

Third, Lynette is not exactly telling the truth about those Measure B fliers. There is so proof, no signed affidavits, no acknowledging of concocting that inaccurate $100/month political ploy, but what we do know is this. Gail McPherson and Al Barrow were the ones who first went on the record at LOCSD meetings prior to the 2005 recall election to establish that estimate, not Schicker.

Fourth, Lisa Schicker did document the laws that were broken -- one of them being Government Code §6200, which has served as the underlying foundation for her complaint. Without making any legal exceptions, this law states:

Every officer having the custody of any record, map, or book, or of any paper or proceeding of any court, filed or deposited in any public office, or placed in his or her hands for any purpose, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years if, as to the whole or any part of the record, map, book, paper, or proceeding, the officer willfully does or permits any other person to do any of the following: (a) Steal, remove, or secrete; (b) Destroy, mutilate, or deface and (c) alter or falsify.

In other words, being legally classified as an alteration of a contract, backdating is -- in fact -- illegal whether or not the alteration of the contract date was agreed upon by the contracting party and the contracted.