Sunday, April 13, 2008
[…] This is going to be difficult to fund with the current economy.


In summary if the proposed Basin Plan is approved as is, it will substantially increase the County’s operating costs and add to the cost of housing. Although it is very important to protect ground and surface waters of the State, it is equally important to provide reasonable regulations to maintain that end. This propsedBasin Plan asks for a substantial amount of protection yet does not offer any economic reward. It is important to balance protection with economic feasibility.


Section 13241 of the Porter Cologne Water Quality Control Act states:
Each regional board shall establish such water quality objectives in water quality control plans as in its judgment will ensure the reasonable protection of beneficial uses and the prevention of nuisance; however, it is recognized that it may be possible for the quality of the water to be changed to some degree without unreasonably affecting beneficial uses. Factors to be considered by a regional board in establishing water quality objectives shall include, but not be necessarily limited to, all of the following:


(d) Economic considerations.
(e) The need for developing housing within the region.

Thank you again for the opportunity to comment on the proposed draft.


Barry Tolle, REHS
County of San Luis Obispo Planning & Building Dept
(805) 781-5629

40 comments:

Shark Inlet said...

Ann,