Thursday, August 28, 2008
[…] Therefore, a contract in which an officer or employee of a nonprofit corporation votes on in his or her official capacity, or even merely advocates for, is illegal and void. (See 85 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 176 (2002); 84 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 158 (2001); 78 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 230, 237-238 (1995). Similarly, the contract is illegal if the interested official fails to publicly disclose the interest, or the official’s interest is not disclosed in the official records. (Id.; Govt. Code § 1091(a).)
Conflict of interest restrictions also apply to members of non-profit organizations. Under Govt. Code § 1091.5(a)(7) an unsalaried member of a nonprofit corporation may vote on the contract, but only “provided that this interest is disclosed to the body or board at the time of the first consideration of the contract, and provided further that this interest is noted in its official records.”

These limited exemptions for contracts with non-profit corporations reflect a balancing of interests.